PRIVACY POLICY

BaySoft are committed to safeguarding your online privacy.

Please read the following to understand how your personal information will be treated:

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, www.baysoft.co.uk ("Our Site").

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

Our Privacy Statement

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12 (below).

"Personal data" means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 - the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"); and

"We/Us/Our/Baysoft" means either or both companies trading as Baysoft Software Solutions Ltd and/or Baysoft Software Development Ltd, being limited companies registered in England & Wales, company numbers 08469861 and 03647806 respectively, whose registered addresses are; The Beacon Centre, Dafen, Llanelli SA14 8LQ.


2. About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Baysoft.

3. This Policy Cover

This Policy applies only to your use of Our Site.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

· The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data

· The right of access to the personal data We hold about you

· The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete

· The right to be forgotten - i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you

· The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data

· The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)

· The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided under section 16 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK's supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. Data We Collect

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect only the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Name
  • Business/company name
  • Job title

· Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

  • Commercial information such as product interest

6. How We Use Your Data

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of making contact with you at your request, or because you have consented to Our use of your personal data.

Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site

· Supplying Our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)

  • Replying to emails from you

· Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the base of emails or by emailing us directly requesting your email address to be removed from our mailing list

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on Our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

7. Storing your data

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your data will be stored inside the UK or European Economic Area ("the EEA").

You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

8. Sharing Your Data

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

10. How We Control Your Data

When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us.

11. How You Can Access Your Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at sales@baysoft.co.uk, or telephoning 01792 791115.

12. Our Use of Cookies

This website puts small files, known as "cookies" onto your computer to allow the website to function, and to track how the website is being used. Some of these cookies are created by 3rd party plug-ins.

If you do not consent to the use of these cookies, then please do not use our website.

The following cookies may be used by this website:

  1. ASP.NET Session cookie - which allows the property search to work, and prevent abuse of the contact-us and registration forms.
  2. AddThis.com - provide a convenient way for pages on this website to be shared on social media. If you want to know how AddThis.com use these cookies and any data gathered, please review the information here: http://www.addthis.com/privacy
  3. Google Analytics - please review the information here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Please note that AddThis.com and Google Analytics create multiple cookies to enable them to function.

13. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at sales@baysoft.co.uk, by telephone on 01792 791115, or by post at The Beacon Centre, Dafen, Llanelli SA14 8LQ.

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations.

We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.